Print

We are delighted to once again be nominated for awards in the NODA North West Region 6 district. CADOS and Chorley Youth Theatre have racked up 40 nominations between them! The ceremony takes place on 23th January.

Update: We won 10 Awards in all - winners noted below

Actor In A Lead Role Male - Play
David Reid - Sherlock Holmes The Final Problem

Actor in a Supporting Role Male - Play
Danny Almond - Sherlock Holmes The Final Problem
Bob Hopkinson - Fur Coat And No Knickers - WINNER

Actor in a Supporting Role Female - Play
Zoe Jones - Sherlock Holmes The Final Problem

Most Entertaining/Comedy Actor Male
Kenneth Brindley - Fur Coat And No Knickers

Most Entertaining/Comedy Actor Female
Siobhán Edge - Sherlock Holmes The Final Problem

Best Staging Set/Technical - Adult
Steel Magnolias
Sherlock Holmes The Final Problem

Best Musical Director
Paul Carr - Our Day Out

Best Director of a Musical Show
Kate Burke - Our Day Out

Best Director - Play
Rebecca Dickinson - Steel Magnolias
Mark Jones - Sherlock Holmes The Final Problem

Best Ensemble Cast
Steel Magnolias
Our Day Out

Best Play

Sherlock Holmes The Final Problem - WINNER
Steel Magnolias

Best Musical
Our Day Out

PANTOMIME

Male Actor in a Supporting Role -
Ashley Hambrook (assisted by Céire Edge) - WINNER

Female In A Lead Role -
Steph Threlfall

Comedy Team/Duo -
Laina Marie Grimshaw-Brown & Kira Brookfield

Choreographer -
Rebecca Dickinson

Best Director -
Andy Burke & Steven Catterall

Best Pantomime


YOUTH NOMINATIONS

Best Male Youth Performer in an Adult Production
Ciaran O’Brien - Our Day Out - WINNER

Best Female Youth Performer in an Adult Production
Charley Burke - Our Day Out

Best Female Actor In A Supporting Role
Eleanor Anderton - Grease
Olivia Chandler - The Demon Headmaster - WINNER

Most Entertaining/Comedy Actor - Female
Miranda Entwistle - Grease
Abigail Sallery - Grease

Best Staging/Technical
Grease

Best Actor In A Leading Role - Male
Ciaran O'Brien - Grease

Best Actor In A Leading Role - Female
Rachel Offord - Grease
Lucy Aspinall -
The Demon Headmaster - WINNER

Best Choreography
Pearl Williams - Grease - WINNER

Best Musical Director
Paul Carr - Grease

Best Director
Sammi Offord - Grease - WINNER
Kira Brookfield - The Demon Headmaster - WINNER

Best Ensemble/Chorus
Grease

Best Production
The Demon Headmaster
Grease

SPECIAL AWARD FOR DEVELOPING CHORLEY YOUTH THEATRE - PAUL CARR